Agenda, Meeting, Saturday, October 27, 2018, Hinckley American Legion

Scheduled Agenda

Call to Order by Chair Katy Overtoom
Pledge of Allegiance
Invocation by Katy Overtoom
Roll Call (quorum is 10 townships)
Read Minutes from the Spring Meeting 2018

Speakers:

State Senate District 11                                  Tony Lourey
State Rep District 11B                                     Jason Rarick

County Commissioners:

#1 Stephan Hallan (Chair)
#2 Josh Mohr
#3 Steve Chaffee   (Vice Chair)
#4 John Mikrot, Jr.
#5 Matt Ludwig

County Auditor                                                 Cathy Clemmer
County Attorney                                               Reese Fredrickson
County Sheriff                                                   Jeff Nelson
County Land Services Director                          Kelly Schroeder (new County Treasurer/Auditor effective January 2019)
County Administrator                                       David J. Minke
County Engineer                                               Mark LeBrun
ECRDC, Community Development Planner      Karen Amundson
Hospital Board                                                  Ron Osladil
DNR                                                                  Eugene Wynn or CO Grundmeier
Rick Olseen                                                       Field Representative, Congressman Richard Nolan
Pine County Soil and Water                              Jill Carlier  (cannot make it)
Rep from the Band of Ojibwe                           Wally St. John (no response)
MATO District #7 Director                                 Mike Miller

Candidates who were invited to Speak
If you’re a candidate for an elected position and you’re not listed below, please come up to the front table so that we can get you on the agenda.  Thank you!

Candidate Joe Radinovich, US Representative District 8
Candidate Ray “Skip” Sandman, US Representative District 8
Candidate Tim Burkhardt, State Representative District 11B
Candidate Skip Thomson, Pine County Commissioner, District 5

THANK YOU TO ALL THE SPEAKERS

Business Meeting:

Approve Treasurer’s Fall 2018 Financial Report
East Central Regional Development Committee – Glen Williamson
Stipend to attend MAT Annual Educational Conference in Duluth, November 15 – 17, up to $200 per officer (maximum of $1000 to all officers)
Special Election to Executive Committee to replace Roberta Folkestad, expires 2019 (Royalton) and Dave Baker, expires 2020 (New Dosey) who resigned from their town boards.

Any other business?

Motion to adjourn by Chair

For Executive Board –meeting will follow immediately after lunch